Evaluation of bioactivity of glucagon and glucagon-related peptides using a novel bioassay method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Tsuyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルカゴン / GLP-1 / オキシントモジュリン
Outline of Research at the Start
血糖上昇作用のあるグルカゴンは糖尿病の病態形成において非常に重要なホルモンである
が、既存の測定法では感度や特異度、生理活性を評価する点において依然として問題点が存在する。申請者は受容体を介したバイオアッセイ法を用いてグルカゴンの生理活性を評価したところ、オキシントモジュリン(OXM)もグルカゴン活性を有していることがわかった。一方OXMはグルカゴンのELISA法ではほとんど検出できなかった。よって、既存の測定法ではグルカゴンの血中濃度と生理活性の間にミスマッチが生じている可能性が高い。グルカゴン作用という新たな観点から糖尿病の病態を明らかにすることで、糖尿病治療の進展に寄与すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxyntomodulin (OXM) is a gastrointestinal hormone with high amino acid sequence homology to glucagon, and we observed that glucagon was inactivated by DPP-4 and neprilysin (NEP), but OXM, unlike glucagon, was not inactivated by NEP. The effect of NEP on glucagon and OXM was examined using LC-MS/MS. 3 peaks were observed for glucagon in the presence of NEP, but only one large peak was observed for OXM, confirming the formation of OXM(1-35) from OXM(1-37). OXM(1-35) lowered blood glucose levels and promoted insulin secretions as well as OXM(1-37), suggesting that OXM may be more effective than conventional diabetes treatment because it is less likely to be inactivated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシントモジュリン(OXM)は37個のアミノ酸から構成され、グルカゴンと非常に高い相同性を有したホルモンで、血糖値を上げるグルカゴンと血糖値を下げるGLP-1の二つのホルモンの受容体活性を有している。OXMは血糖降下作用を示すことが報告されているが、詳細な検討は非常に少ない。今回我々は分解酵素の一つであるNeprilycinによって、OXMは37個(OXM(1-37))から35個(OXM(1-35))のアミノ酸配列に変化し、この分解産物であるOXM(1-35)も血糖降下作用を有することを明らかにした。OXMは他のホルモンより不活化を受けにくく、従来の糖尿病治療薬より有効な可能性が示唆された。