Project/Area Number |
20K17489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Ryota 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40850996)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | カルシウム / 糖新生 / インスリン分泌 / インスリン / インクレチン / 小胞体ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年炭酸脱水酵素8 (Car8) がIP3受容体を介した小胞体からのカルシウム放出を負に制御することが報告され、その役割について注目されているが、膵β細胞におけるその生理学的意義や制御機構は不明である。本研究ではCar8に注目し、Car8を欠損する膵β細胞株、Car8を欠損するマウスを作出し、耐糖能やインスリン分泌能、小胞体ストレスマーカーを評価すると同時に、糖尿病モデル、肥満モデルにおけるCar8の活性と表現系に対する影響を検討することでCar8の膵β細胞における役割を明確化しインスリン分泌増幅経路を更に増強する新たな手段を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was no significant differences in insulin secretion or intracellular calcium between isolated islets from Car8-deficient mice and wild-type mice. This may be due to the low expression of Car8 in isolated islets. On the other hand, Car8 is highly expressed in hepatocytes, then glycogenesis was significantly increased in hepatocytes isolated from Car8 knockout mice compared to wild-type mice. Intracellular calcium concentration in the presence of glycosylation-inducing substrates such as pyruvate and lactate was also significantly increased in the hepatocytes from Car8 knockout mice compared to wild-type mice. This suggests that Car8 negatively regulates glycogenesis via intracellular calcium signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖代謝において、膵β細胞によるインスリン分泌のみならず、肝臓での糖新生も需要な役割を担っている。 今回単離膵島、及び膵β細胞株においては発現量の少ないことが影響してかCar8欠損によるインスリン分泌の変化は同定できなかったが、肝細胞においてはCar8は細胞内カルシウムシグナルを介して糖新生を負に制御していることが示唆され、糖新生を制御する因子としてCar8がターゲットとなりえる可能性を示唆した。