Physiological function of NPGL/NPGM system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shikano Kenshiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10825681)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 視床下部 / 神経ペプチド / 肥満 / 摂食行動 / 食事性肥満 / マウス / エネルギー代謝調節
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会では、健康寿命の短縮や生活の質の低下につながる肥満症や肥満関連疾患の増加が深刻な問題となっている。肥満症の予防や治療法の確立には、エネルギー代謝調節機構の分子メカニズムの解明が必須である。研究代表者らは新規脳内因子NPGL及びNPGMに関し、野生型動物を用いた解析により、両者が脂肪蓄積を促すことを明らかにした。本研究では、研究代表者らが作製したNPGL及びNPGM遺伝子欠損マウスの生理機能解析をおこなうことで、エネルギー代謝調節機構に関する詳細な分子メカニズムならびに新たな生理機能の解明を目指す。本研究の遂行により、肥満の発症・予防に関して新たな知見が得られることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed physiological function of novel neurosecretory proteins (Neurosecretory protein GL; NPGL and Neurosecretory protein GM; NPGM) involved in energy metabolism. We aimed to elucidate the physiological function and molecular mechanism of NPGL and NPGM using NPGL and NPGM double knockout (dKO) mice. In this study, we found that NPGL and NPGM dKO mice suppressed diet-induced obesity because of decreased food intake and increased energy metabolism. Furthermore, dKO mice showed activation of neural pathway which suppresses feeding behavior. This finding will contribute to reveal the central mechanisms of energy metabolism. In the future, we would like to elucidate the detail mechanism of energy metabolism regulated by NPGL/NPGM system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において肥満や肥満関連生活習慣病の増加が深刻な問題となっている。肥満の治療や予防法の確立には、食欲やエネルギー代謝調節機構の解明が必須である。本研究課題では、エネルギー代謝調節機構に関わるNPGL及びNPGM遺伝子欠損マウスが食事誘導性肥満を抑制することを明らかにした。さらに、本マウスでは摂食抑制系の神経回路が活性化することが示された。本研究課題のさらなる追究により、肥満を抑制する分子メカニズムの解明や抗肥満作用を持つ標的分子の同定に貢献できると期待している。