Regulatory role of glucocorticoid activity modulation in appetite and hypothalamic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Guo Tingting  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50834884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレプチン / グルココルチコイド / 視床下部 / 肥満症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 神経炎症 / 視床下部炎症 / マイクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部摂食中枢での11βHSD1、11βHSD2の①発現分布、②活性制御、③生理的な摂食調節における意義、④肥満における視床下部炎症や代謝異常の発症に及ぼす意義は何か?を明らかにするために、以下5つの検討を行う。
(1)視床下部における11βHSD1、11βHSD2の発現分布と発現細胞の同定
(2)ニューロン系細胞株を用いたグルココルチコイド作用・活性調節の意義の検討
(3)マイクログリア系細胞株を用いたグルココルチコイド作用・活性調節の意義の検討
(4)ニューロン・マイクログリア間相互作用アッセイ系の樹立とこれを用いた解析
(5)in vivoモデルを用いての視床下部炎症や代謝パラメータの解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that pharmacologic inhibition or knockdown of 11beta hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 2 enhances leptin receptor signaling in leptin-responsive SHSy5y cell line. Overexperssion of the enzyme, on the other hand, attenuated the signaling, suggesting that the modulation of glucocorticoid activation within leptin-responsive hypothalamic cells may play a role in the fine-tuning of leptin signaling and thereby have effects on systemic energy homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、新たな創薬シーズの提案に繋がる可能性があるだけでなく、既に開発が進行している11βHSD1阻害薬の上市に際しては作用機序に関する重要な情報を与えると期待され、社会的インパクトは甚大である。また申請者の研究チームによる独自の視床下部神経核の網羅的解析結果に基づいた研究であり、極めて独自性の高いものである。