Project/Area Number |
20K17498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / microRNA / 糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / ナノ粒子 / リキッドバイオプシー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、培養細胞を用いたin vitroの実験系とマウスへエクソソームを投与するin vivoの実験系から成る。尚、研究期間と予算を考慮して、本研究では、2型糖尿病におけるインスリン抵抗性に焦点を当てた計画とした。 1) 歯周組織を構成する細胞から歯周病特異的エクソソームが分泌されるか検討する。 2) 1)で得られたエクソソーム内にmicroRNAが存在するか、存在するならばどのような種類のmicroRNAがあり、それらが実際に「受け手の細胞内」でインスリン抵抗性を促進するか検討する。 3) 歯周病特異的エクソソームがin vivoで糖尿病を増悪させるかモデルマウスを使って検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been shown that periodontal disease affects the entire body-not just the oral cavity. Diabetes is a representative systemic disease. To investigate the relationship between periodontal disease and type 2 diabetes, we focused on insulin resistance caused by pro-inflammatory cytokines.To investigate this relationship from a new viewpoint, this study focused on exosomes, which are nano-sized particles secreted by cells.We used gingival keratinocytes, oral keratinocytes, periodontal ligament fibroblasts, macrophages, and osteoclasts as human periodontal tissue cells. These cells were used as exosome donor cells and/or recipient cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、これまで炎症性サイトカインや歯周病原性細菌のLPSを中心に議論されていた歯周病と2型糖尿病の病態関係を、エクソソームという全く新しい視点から解明することにある。その成果は、(1) 歯周病特異的・炎症特異的エクソソームを標的とした新らたな糖尿病・歯周病治療の道を開拓し、基礎となる考え方を確立すると期待され、(2) 血液や尿中のエクソソームによる糖尿病の合併症(歯周病)診断マーカーの開発や、(3) 唾液や歯肉溝滲出液中のエクソソームによる新規の歯周病診断基準の確立も可能にするであろう。