Project/Area Number |
20K17510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimoto Yuki 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20814320)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | FSP27β / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 脂肪滴 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪細胞 / FSP27 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満の本態は白色脂肪細胞への過剰な中性脂肪の蓄積であり、肥満の原因として褐色脂肪細胞でのエネルギー消費の低下がある。FSP27は、脂肪滴増大や脂肪分解に関わる脂肪滴関連蛋白の1種であり、特にFSP27βは褐色脂肪に高率に発現し、効率的なエネルギー消費に寄与していることが推測される。FSP27β欠損マウスの解析を通して、FSP27βのエネルギー代謝における生理機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated FSP27βspecific knockout mice.FSP27β-KO mice did not differ from wild-type mice in body weight change or the white adipose tissue appearence, while brown adipose tissue showed monofocalization of multilocular lipid droplets. mRNA expression of Pgc1α and CideA, which are characteristic of brown adipocyte differentiation, was unchanged in FSP27β-KO mice compared with wild-type mice. Expression of mtTFA, which is associated with mitochondrial mass, was also comparable.This mouse will be used to further analyze how the multilocular lipid droplet morphology of brown adipose tissue itself affects energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FSP27βは褐色脂肪細胞における多房性脂肪滴形態の維持に重要であることを個体レベルでも示した。FSP27β欠損マウスの褐色脂肪細胞の単房化が、個体の糖脂質エネルギー代謝にいかに関わるのか、今後さらに解析をすすめ、脂肪細胞における脂肪滴の形態とエネルギー代謝の普遍的な関係を明らかにしたい。