Role of the BMP system and effect on blood pressure regulation in the adrenal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20794340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルドステロン / コルチゾール / 副腎皮質ステロイド合成 / 骨形成蛋白(BMP) / 副腎皮質ステロイド / NCI-H295R / BMP / H295R / 副腎皮質 / 副腎 / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧は最も多い生活習慣病であり、メタボリックシンドローム・肥満患者の高血圧にはレニン・アンギオテンシン・アルドステロン系の亢進が関与するとされ、脳心血管合併症予防にその制御が重要である。アルドステロンはアンギオテンシンII、ACTHなどの因子に加え、局所因子の制御を受ける。我々は副腎皮質内のBMPシステムがアルドステロン合成に作用することを報告してきた。特にBMP-9は高濃度で血液中に存在し、循環因子として糖尿病や脂質異常症など生活習慣病との関連が示唆されているが、副腎への影響は明らかでない。今回、BMP-9が副腎皮質ホルモン分泌に与える影響と機序を解明しBMPと血圧調整との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenal hormones aldosterone and cortisol play an important role in blood pressure regulation. We have reported that bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) are involved in corticosteroid production. BMP-9 has been reported to be associated with lifestyle-related diseases. However, the effect of BMP-9 on adrenocorticosteroid production has remained unknown. In this study, we investigated the role of BMP-9 in the regulation of adrenocorticosteroid production using human adrenocortical H295R cells. BMP-9 inhibits corticosteroid production by suppressing the cAMP-PKA pathway via BMP receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でBMP-9がアルドステロンやコルチゾールといった副腎皮質ホルモン合成に作用することが示された。アルドステロンやコルチゾールは体内での血圧変動に強く関与する。BMP-9の血中濃度と糖尿病や脂質異常症など生活習慣病との関連性は既に報告されており、BMP-9を中心に副腎皮質におけるBMPシステムの役割をさらに明らかなにすることで、特にメタボリックシンドローム・肥満患者における高血圧に対する新たな治療戦略の選択肢となる可能性が示唆された。