Elucidation of the pathogenesis of idiopathic aldosteronism by focusing on gender and fat distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryuichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70756741)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特発性アルドステロン症 / 性差 / 肥満 / レプチン / ステロイドプロファイル / アルドステロン
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性アルドステロン症(idiopathic hyperaldosteronism; IHA)は、アルドステロン過剰分泌の程度、臓器障害合併の程度も様々でありながら、その成因解明は進んでおらず、その全てに一様の診断、治療がなされている。病態解明によるその診断の精緻化、真に治療介入を必要とする高リスク患者の抽出は急務である。本研究はレプチン測定、メタボロミクス解析、性別・肥満の有無による臨床像の比較、単球機能評価を通して、「肥満を伴うIHA」の成因、臨床像、病原性を明らかにし、肥満合併高血圧の病態解明、IHAの診断・治療の精緻化への端緒となることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we constructed an adrenal disease registry including idiopathic aldosteronism (IHA), then, as a method to efficiently diagnose and extract IHA from hypertensive patients, we identified the aldosterone secretion profile characteristic of IHA. Furthermore, using machine learning, we developed a model to predict IHA from blood test items performed in a routine outpatient clinic.
In the study of IHA cases, we found that serum leptin concentration, which reflects the amount of subcutaneous adipose tissue, correlates with the amount of aldosterone secretion in women. This suggests the existence of "obesity-induced aldosteronism," a leptin-dependent hypersecretion of aldosterone in obese women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性において肥満がハイリスク高血圧である原発性アルドステロン症に類似する病態を誘導することが明らかになった。これにより、肥満者に合併する高血圧の病態の一部、その性差が明らかとなり、高血圧診療および原発性アルドステロン症診療の精緻化、個別化につながるものと考えられる。