Study on the long-term memory-promoting effect of AMK, a metabolite of melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2022-2023)
Sophia University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Hikaru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90802489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAMK / Melatonin / 学習 / 記憶 / 抗加齢 / 行動 / 内分泌 / melatonin / メラトニン / 長期記憶 / 加齢 / 老化 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで我々はメラトニンの急性効果による学習記憶の増強作用は、その代謝産物であるAMKが長期記憶誘導作用を持つことによることを報告してきた。しかし、AMKの生理的な作用や役割に関する報告は殆どなく、AMKと記憶の関係について論じた報告はなされていない。長期記憶形成を明確に促進する生体物質の報告はこれまでになく、本研究の目的である急性効果により強力な長期記憶誘導作用を持つAMKの作用機序の解は、学習・記憶の神経機構解明に大いに役立つものであると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melatonin, which plays an important role in regulating circadian rhythms, has an enhancing effect on learning and memory. In this study, we demonstrated that this potentiation is attributed to the effect of AMK, a melatonin metabolite, and that a single administration of AMK can enhance various types of memory, including working memory, object recognition memory, and spatial memory, using not only young but also old mice. We also showed that endogenous AMK may modulate the formation of learning and memory. These AMK-mediated potentiation of learning and memory may be due to the activation of CREB via activation of ERK and CaMKII.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における高齢者人口の増加は著しく、認知機能低下の予防や改善をもたらす新たなアプローチの開発が持つ重要性は増している。本研究では、メラトニン代謝産物であるAMKが多様な記憶を増強することを示し、老齢個体においても有効であることを確認した。メラトニンは生体内で元々分泌されているホルモンであり、長期にわたる利用や高濃度の利用においても高い安全性が報告されていることから、その代謝産物であるAMKも比較的安全であることが予想され、ヒトへ応用できる可能性は高い。今後さらなる研究を経て、AMKの臨床応用が進めば、認知機能の低下に苦しむ人々のQOL向上に繋がることが期待される。