Project/Area Number |
20K17528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Keio University (2021-2022) The University of Tokyo (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Hiroki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60784337)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / 性差 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / サルコペニア / グルココルチコイド受容体 / グルココルチコイド / 臓器連関 / 骨格筋 / 多臓器連関 / 内分泌 / 代謝異常 / 脂質異常症 / 加齢 / EPA / 代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
性による代謝制御は、男女各々についてライフステージごとに異なる多臓器連関を形成し、肥満や糖尿病などのエネルギー代謝の異常に基づく疾患の発症に影響すると考えられる。骨格筋は体組成として顕著な性差を呈し、個体の代謝調節の性差にも影響が大きいと考えられるが、その詳細は未解明である。本研究では、様々な代謝状態において、骨格筋やその他の代謝関連臓器の多階層オミクスデータの解析を行い、骨格筋代謝の性差形成メカニズム、ならびに、骨格筋代謝の性差が個体の代謝の性差に与える影響を追究する。各種疾患(糖尿病、肥満、サルコペニアなど)に対する合理的な性差医療の実現に必要な基盤的知見の獲得が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, aging skeletal muscle in male mice showed lower grip strength and fiber type changes, both of which can be inhibited by EPA supplementation irrespective of muscle mass alteration. This phenotype was weaker in female mice, suggesting sex difference in the mechanisms of sarcopenia. Second, fat accumulation in liver and adipose tissue, hyperglycemia, and hyperinsulinemia in obesity model induced by chronic corticosterone (CORT) treatment or ob/ob mice improved in muscle-specific GR-knockout (GRmKO) mice; this phenotype was more apparent in male than in female. Thus, we provide insight for the treatment of obesity and diabetes in sex specific manner by targeting muscle GR signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスにおける加齢サルコペニアの早期変化を遺伝子発現レベルで示すとともに、代謝物の投与によるサルコペニアへの拮抗が可能であること、さらにそこには性差があることを見出した。これらは、性をふまえた対サルコペニア戦略につながる知見になると考えられる。 さらに、肥満における骨格筋グルココルチコイド受容体(GR)シグナルへの介入が、肥満軽減、脂肪肝軽減、筋萎縮防止、高インスリン血症是正、高血糖是正などを同時に実現しうることを示したことは、肥満に関連する病態に対する新しい予防・治療法の開発につながるものと考えられる。病態基盤に多段階的な内分泌制御があることを示した点は、学術的に重要と考えられる。