The association between CRYM and PPAR gamma rising.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (70793925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 脂肪 / 肝臓 / CRYM / PPARγ / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞質内で甲状腺ホルモンに結合する蛋白μクリスタリン(CRYM)を欠損したマウスが高脂肪食により、肝臓でPPARγの増加を伴う脂肪肝、内臓脂肪(白色脂肪)の増大が起こり、肥満を呈することを我々は報告してきた。さらに摂餌量を正常群と同一にした場合でも白色脂肪の有意な増加を認めた。
本研究では白色脂肪、肝臓に対してCRYMの有無によるPPARγ周辺領域の遺伝子発現解析、in vitroでの変化の確認を行いその機序を解明することで、脂肪肝及び白色脂肪沈着の新たなメカニズム解明の端緒となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lack of μ-crystallin (CRYM), binding tri-iodothyronine, makes mice obese in feeding high-fat diets. The CRYM knock-out(KO) mice had fatty livers, and increasing fatty tissues. There was a high expression of the PPAR γ gene in their liver. To reveal the mechanism, we put the mice under hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism. CRYM KO mice had more white adipose tissue than wild-type mice did under both situations. Furthermore, hypothyroidism made feeding amount decrease though, the CRYM KO mice had fatty livers. These results mean that there are other obesity mechanisms being non-related to thyroid hormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は甲状腺ホルモン結合蛋白μクリスタリン(CRYM)を研究する中で、CRYM欠損が肥満を呈することを見出してきました。もともと甲状腺ホルモンの低下は脂肪沈着や脂肪肝といった代謝の低下を起こすことが知られており、CRYMの肥満の機序はホルモンの影響と考えられていました。しかし、今回の研究でCRYMの肥満の機序の一部が甲状腺ホルモンに関連しない事実が得られました。現時点でCRYMと直接関連した肥満の経路の解明には至れていませんが、CRYMが甲状腺ホルモンを介さない独自の肥満機序があることが示唆され、新規の肥満機序の解明、肥満症の発展につながる可能性を示唆しています。