Analysis of the mechanisms of pancreatic beta-cell protection by SGLT2 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Ayumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60757285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 2型糖尿病 / エピジェネティクス / 膵島 / DNAメチル化 / SGLT2阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者の予備検討ではDPP-4阻害剤やビグアナイド剤のような他の血糖降下薬と比べてもSGLT2阻害剤の膵β細胞保護効果は高かった。血糖低下作用以外に、SGLT2阻害剤特異的な膵β細胞保護作用があると代表者は考えている。そこで、SGLT2阻害剤か他の血糖降下薬を投与したマウスの、血漿におけるメタボローム解析と膵島における遺伝子発現の結果を組み合わせて特異的因子を同定し、SGLT2阻害剤が膵β細胞に及ぼす影響とそのメカニズムについて解明することが最終目的であ る
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic β-cell volume was significantly different between groups of type 2 diabetes model db/db mice treated with SGLT2 inhibitor from early and late stage, and the pancreatic β-cell volume was clearly maintained in the group treated from early stage. This is thought to involve epigenetic regulation by early administration, and gene expression analysis was conducted in the mouse pancreatic islets of each group. We extracted 20 genes whose gene expression was upregulated and DNA methylation was downregulated by microarray analysis, and performed gene expression analysis using specific primers for each gene individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、近年注目されている糖尿病治療薬による臓器保護効果の一端を解明することに近づいたと考える。特にSGLT2阻害薬による膵β細胞保護効果については、世界中の研究室から報告されているものの、その機序についてはまだ不明である。本研究計画では、DNAメチル化と遺伝子発現を組み合わせることによって、SGLT2阻害薬の膵β細胞保護効果において直接影響する候補分子の同定を行った。DNAメチル化を合わせて解析することで、さらに再現性の高い候補分子であると考えられる。これらの分子同定はSGLT2阻害薬を糖尿病患者に使用するうえで臓器保護効果の確認にも応用でき、臨床的に非常に意義が高いものである。