The role of ZFP36 as RNA-binding protein in gonadotropin secretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Terasaka Tomohiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80721935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク / ゴナドトロピン / LH / 下垂体 / LbetaT2細胞 / ZFP36 / ゴナドトロープ細胞 / mRNA代謝 / ルシフェラーゼレポーターアッセイ / 神経生殖内分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA結合タンパクであるZinc Finger Protein 36 Homolog (ZFP36)は、mRNAのAU-リッチ領域に特異的に結合しmRNAの代謝を促進させる。ZFP36はGnRHの刺激により発現が増加し、特異的に結合したmRNAの分解に働く。これまでの研究からRNA結合タンパクがゴナドトロピンの産生および分泌に影響することがわかってきた。本研究では、ゴナドトロープ細胞におけるZFP36の作用を検討し、ゴナドトロピン調節機構の解明およびZFP36と協調したmRNA代謝機構の解明を目指す。そして、未だ不明な点が多い、不妊や月経異常の原因となるゴナドトロピン分泌調節について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA-binding protein specifically binds to the AU-rich elements of mRNA and promotes mRNA metabolism. In the gonadotrope model LβT2 cells, ELAVL1 stabilizes gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) receptors and GnRH-stimulated immediate early gene mRNAs. This action has then been shown to affect gonadotropin production and secretion via regulation of LH gene expression. In contrast, RNA-binding protein ZFP36 is upregulated by GnRH stimulation and specifically works to degrade bound mRNAs. By examining the effects of ZFP36 in gonadotrope cells, the present study provides insight into the mechanism of gonadotropin regulation via ELAVL1 mRNA effect and the mechanism of mRNA metabolism in concert with ZFP36.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RZFP36のゴナドトロープ細胞における機能を研究することにより、これまで不明であったゴナドトロピン産生・分泌機構へのRNA結合タンパクの関連を解明することができると考える。ELAVL1とZFP36は代表的なRNA結合タンパクであり、安定化と分解の相反する機能を持ち、お互いに成熟mRNAの寿命をコントロールしゴナドトロピンの発現調節を行っている可能性がある。臨床面では下垂体ゴナドトロープ細胞による性腺ホルモン分泌調節のアプローチができる可能性がある。女性の不妊の原因である性腺ホルモン分泌異常症に分類される多嚢胞性卵巣症候群やゴナドトロピン分泌低下症の治療に応用できると考える。