Project/Area Number |
20K17549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乳がん / ホルモン療法 / 免疫 / ホルモン療法抵抗性 / ホルモン受容体陽性乳癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国内で年間9万人の乳癌患者のうちホルモン受容体陽性・HER2(Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor2)陰性の乳癌(HR(+)HER2(-)乳癌)は7割近くを占め、術後ホルモン療法の施行で予後は概ね良好である。しかし、早期再発や10年以上経過してからの晩期再発もあり、HR(+)HER2(-)乳癌は不均一と考えられる。 そこで、治療の最適化を目指し、ホルモン療法の治療抵抗症例の予測と治療抵抗メカニズムの解明を目的として、術前ホルモン療法の臨床試験の検体と臨床情報を用いて解析を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of breast cancer cases in Japan is 90,000 annually, and among them, nearly 70% patients have hormone receptor-positive/HER2-negative breast cancer.Although the prognosis is generally good with postoperative hormone therapy, early recurrence and late recurrence after more than 10 years are also experienced. Therefore, we conducted an analysis using specimens and clinical information from clinical trials of preoperative hormone therapy, with the aim of predicting treatment-resistant cases of hormone therapy and elucidating the mechanism of treatment resistance. Focusing on the changes in the immune system during breast cancer treatment, we conducted analysis of the expression of immune-related protein and a detailed expression analysis using nCounter to elucidate the changes in the expression of the immune system in cancer tissues due to hormone therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫系の発現の推移から治療抵抗メカニズムが解明できれば、治療前に薬物治療応答性を予測した最適な治療の提供、また治療抵抗性を打破する新規治療法の開発が可能となると考えており、引き続き研究を進めていく予定である。