Project/Area Number |
20K17550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiguchi Gozo 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00740672)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肝移植 / GVHD / HLA / 小動物肝移植 / HLA適合度 / one-way mismatch / one-way HLA matching |
Outline of Research at the Start |
one-way HLA matchingによる肝移植後GVHDの発症機構を解明することを目的とする。1肝移植症例の中からone-wayとなるローカスをもつ症例 を抽出し、GVHD発症を検討。2マウス肝移植後GVHDモデルとして、a)MHC classI,IIともにone-wayb)MHC classIがone-way、classIIがidenti calc)MHC classIがone-way、classIIがmismatchを作成し、classI,II別のone-wayとGVHD発症の関連を検証する。本研究では患者検体を含む 臨床データからマウスモデルまで用いた包括的な研究を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Donor-dominant one-way matching at three human leukocyte antigen (HLA) loci (HLA-A/B/DR) has been suggested to be associated with the development of GVHD, but the exact significance of HLA matching involving HLA-C/DQ/DP remains unclear. In 75% of cases with GVHD, donor-dominant one-way HLA matching was identified at three loci, HLA-A/B/DR. These cases also showed donor-dominant one-way HLA matching at HLA-C/DQ/DP. 50% of cases with donor-dominant one-way HLA matching at the three HLA-A/B/DR loci developed GVHD. Regardless of HLA-C/DQ/DP matching status, none of the cases with donor-dominant one-way HLA matching at one or two loci of HLA-A/B/DR developed GVHD. To prevent GVHD, it is better not to match donors and recipients with donor-dominant one-way HLA matching at the HLA-A/B/DR 3 locus. HLA-C/DQ/DP have no confirmed effect on GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝移植後のGVHDは稀だが確立された治療法がなく致死的である。HLAホモ接合型のドナーから1ハプロタイプを共有するHLAヘテロ接合型レシピエントへの肝移植はDonor dominant one-way HLA matching(DDOM)と呼ばれ、GVHDのリスクとされてきたが、HLAのローカスごとの意義については明らかにされてこなかった。本研究によりHLA-A, B, DR三座のDDOMは極めてリスクが高いため、そのような組み合わせとなるドナーは避けるべきであることが判明した。また、HLA-C, DQ, DPのDDOMの意義は乏しいと考えられた。