Project/Area Number |
20K17559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Akiko 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70847459)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乳癌 / BAG2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳がんの約 80% を占める「エストロゲン受容体(ER)陽性乳がん」のなかには、 ホルモン療法の効果が低く、予後不良なものが存在し、その治療成績の向上が緊急課題となっている。最近、BAG2 という分子が、乳がんの転移に深く関与していることが報告された。BAG2 遺伝子は、プロ・カテプシンB という遠隔転移促進因子の分解を妨げることで、乳がんの転移を促進することが報告されている。BAG2 遺伝子の発現亢進が、ER 陽性乳がんに対するホルモン療法抵抗性に関与している可能性に我々は着目した。本研究では、BAG2 遺伝子を標的として、ER 陽性乳がんに対するホルモン療法抵抗性の克服を目指した新たな治療薬法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the association between BAG2 gene expression and prognosis of breast cancer patients in our hospital. Preliminary experiments showed that patients with high BAG2 gene expression had a poor prognosis and BAG2 gene expression was an independent poor prognostic factor in breast cancer. Furthermore, high BAG2 gene expression also showed a poor prognosis in ER-positive breast cancer patients who were treated with hormone therapy. Based on these results, we investigated this research with the increased number of patients and the prolonged observation period. However, no significant association was found between BAG2 gene expression and prognosis, and the same was shown for ER-positive patients. In addition, BAG2 gene expression did not show correlation with cathepsin B gene expression and caspase 3 gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳がん組織における BAG2 遺伝子発現レベルと予後および臨床病理学的因子との関連性について検討した。BAG2 遺伝子発現と腫瘍の悪性度においては関連を認めたものの、BAG2 発現が予後を予測することは示されなかった。さらに、カテプシンB およびカスパーゼ3 遺伝子発現と BAG2 遺伝子発現との相関関係について検討したが、いずれも仮説に反する結果であった。以上の結果から、BAG2 遺伝子発現を標的する治療法を開発するという目的を達することはできなかった。