| Project/Area Number |
20K17560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuo Terada 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (70847441)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 乳癌 / 制御性T細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん治療において免疫の役割が注目されている。がん細胞を攻撃する免疫細胞は、主にリンパ球であるが、「制御性 T 細胞」とよばれるリンパ球は、逆に、がん細胞への攻撃にブレーキをかける。制御性 T 細胞の中でも「エフェクター制御性 T 細胞: eTreg」が、がんの予後を悪化させる。しかし、eTreg を誘導する因子は明らかでない。この点に着目し、乳がん組織を取り巻く微小環境にeTreg を誘導する因子が存在し、乳がん細胞への攻撃にブレーキをかけているのではないかと考えた。本研究では、網羅的な免疫解析と遺伝子解析の手法で、eTreg の誘導因子を同定し、それを標的とした新規治療薬の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified an immune population that is a predictor of breast cancer prognosis by analyzing immune cells in the peripheral blood of breast cancer patients. In addition, we found that an important molecule for antigen presentation, called HLA-DR, is expressed on breast cancer cell lines in experiments in which the breast cancer cell lines and human immune cells were cultured together. The expression of HLA-DR on breast cancer cells may be important for the immune population we identified to attack breast cancer cells and may play a role in the prognosis of breast cancer patients. In the future, breast cancer tissue will be used to further analyze how our identified cell populations are involved in anti-tumor immunity in the tumor environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌の腫瘍免疫においてどのような免疫細胞が重要で、どのような免疫細胞が腫瘍細胞を攻撃しているのかはまだ明らかになっていないことが多い。これは腫瘍の種類や状態および宿主側の因子によっても変化すると考えられる。今回の我々の研究成果は、免疫の観点からの癌治療における個別化医療につながるものである。