New immunosuppressive strategy focused on check point protein in kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA YUSUKE  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50622263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎移植 / 制御性T細胞 / 活動性制御性T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント蛋白 / 免疫寛容 / PD1 / SARD-CoV-2ワクチン / 抗ドナー特異的抗体 / COVID19 / IL35
Outline of Research at the Start
腎移植における術後早期の急性拒絶反応は治療が可能となった。一方で免疫抑制剤を永続的に服用することによる臓器障害や悪性腫瘍、心血管性病変、感染症、代謝性疾患などの合併症が増加し、移植した臓器が機能しているにも関わらず、ほかの原因で死亡することが増えているのが問題点である。われわれは、移植した臓器を長期的に保護するためには、免疫チェックポイント蛋白が関与していることをマウスモデルで証明した。本研究は、ヒトの腎移植において、免疫チェックポイント蛋白の発現が移植した腎臓の長期生着に重要な因子であるのかについて解明し、免疫抑制剤を漸減、中止する新たなプロトコールへの応用を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the clinical association of Treg cell and PD1+ cell subsets in kidney transplant recipients (KTRs). We confirmed that PD1+ cells in CD4+ T, CD8+ T cells, and B cells had a similar baseline in PBMCs from KTRs and healthy volunteers. Next, we analyzed whether Tregs and PD1+ cells correlate with dnDSA formation. Compared to dnDSA negative patients, the frequency of Tregs, as well as the dominant population CD45RA- activated Tregs (aTregs), were significantly lower in dnDSA positive patients. Finally, we evaluate the effect of mTOR inhibitors on aTregs and PD1+ cells in KTRs. aTreg cell frequency was associated with EVR administration. These results suggest that mTOR inhibitor benefits long-term kidney graft function and aTreg expansion in KTRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植医療は末期臓器不全を根治するための唯一の治療法である。一方で、免疫抑制剤の永続的な使用については、拒絶反応を予防するためには必要不可欠であるものの、重症感染症を発症したり、移植臓器に毒性を起こしたりすることが知られており、長期的な生着率に影響を与えている。
マウスと同様にヒトにおいてもTregsやPD1はドナー抗原に特異的な免疫抑制反応に関与していた。また、免疫抑制プロトコールによりその発現が異なることを示せたことは、移植患者にとって貢献度の高い研究成果であると考えられる。今後は、本研究で得られた結果に基づき、横断的な解析に発展させ応用を測る。