Project/Area Number |
20K17569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Hokuriku University (2023) The Tazuke Kofukai (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishino Naoaki 北陸大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80585133)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 臓器移植 / 人工臓器 / 脱細胞化 / 臓器保存 / 組織工学 / 乾燥保存 / 乾燥保存臓器 / 脱細胞化組織 / 人工血管 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,生体由来材料を用いて,滅菌・長期保存可能な小口径人工血管の開発を目指す. トレハロースを含む保存液を用いて動物由来の臓器を長期乾燥保存させる技術,移植後に拒絶反応の原因となるドナー細胞を除去する脱細胞化技術を応用することで,目的を達成する. 培養細胞の生着試験や動物への移植実験を通じて,作製した小口径人工血管の生体適合性を評価するとともに,本研究の成果を腎臓などのより複雑な構造と機能を有する人工臓器開発に繋げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop decellularized small-diameter artificial vessels that can be dried and stored for extended periods. Throughout the study period, research focused on the long-term dry storage of organs and the recellularization of decellularized organs. Experiments using porcine and rat small-diameter blood vessels, ranging from 1 mm to 5 mm in diameter, showed that the dry-stored vessels preserved their biogenic mechanical properties and microstructure after treatment. Additionally, the dry preservation and decellularization of rat kidneys were also studied. The microstructure of the renal corpuscles was preserved in the dry-preserved kidneys after water absorption. When simulated blood was perfused into the kidneys, the filtration function of the glomeruli was maintained. The results of this study are expected to contribute to the future development of regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小口径人工血管開発例は数多く報告されている。生体由来材料を用いた開発例では、口径2 mm以下の人工血管をブタに移植し,長期開存したとの報告もある。しかし、多くの研究報告では、実用化に向けた保存法に言及していない。本研究は、長期保存可能な実用性の高い小口径人工血管開発の試みである。また、生体適合性に優れた人工臓器開発は古くからの課題である。iPS細胞などの幹細胞研究は一定の成果を上げているが、実用的な人工臓器開発の目途は立っていない。本研究成果を含め、多様な研究成果が積み上げられることで、将来的に細胞培養による臓器構築が可能になる。