The Effects of Short-term Subnormothermic Perfusion After Cold Preservation on Liver Grafts From Donors After Circulatory Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Yuta  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80838037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心停止ドナー肝移植 / 機械灌流 / 肝移植 / 臓器保存 / 灌流保存 / 心停止ドナー / マージナルドナー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ブタを用いた心停止ドナー肝移植モデルにおいて,灌流装置の至適条件を検証するとともに,灌流中に移植可否を判断する“リアルタイム評価法”を確立し,さらに肝移植実験を行いその判断基準を検証し,心停止ドナー肝移植の安全性・有効性を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Background: Liver transplantation is a well-established therapy, but the shortage of organ donors has become a problem. (2) Purpose: The purpose of this study was to establish an oxygenated perfusion protocol and real-time organ evaluation method using cardiac arrest donor livers, which are in the borderline area of transplantation indications, to develop a perfusion device that can be applied clinically, and to solve the donor shortage. (3) Methods: Pigs were used to perform oxygenated perfusion in livers removed under cardiac pulsation or cardiac arrest. (4) Results: The results suggest that room-temperature oxygenated perfusion can maintain organs and hepatocytes. The new perfusion device is capable of monitoring perfusion pressure and other parameters, and is expected to lead to the establishment of an evaluation method for grafts that are at the limit of transplantation potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,移植適応境界領域であるマージナル肝移植冷保存後酸素化灌流プロトコールとリアルタイム臓器評価法を確立し,臨床応用可能な灌流装置の開発とマージナルドナー肝移植によるドナー不足解消を目的とした.今回の検討では,室温酸素化灌流を行うことで心停止後においても臓器状態ならびに肝細胞の維持が可能であることが示唆された.新規灌流装置は灌流圧等のモニタリングが可能であり,移植可能限界にあるグラフトの評価法確立につながる可能性が期待される.