A new model for predicting the effect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy in breast cancer by dedicated breast Positron Emission Tomography based on tumor infiltrating lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University (2023)
Hiroshima University (2022)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuri  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 常勤嘱託医 (50806130)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / PET-CT / 乳房専用PET / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 術前化学療法 / CD8 / FOXP3 / 乳癌 / TIL / PET / US / TILs / SUV / DbPET
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、乳癌の腫瘍微小環境における腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(tumor infiltrating lymphocytes: TILs)が、予後および治療感受性に関与することが報告されている。
申請者らは、FDG-PETのSUV値が乳癌TILsを反映することを発見し、術前化学療法の治療効果を予測できることを見出した。
本研究は、腫瘍微小環境、TILs分画を詳細に解析し、高精度な乳房分子イメージングである乳房専用PETとの関連を評価し、治療前所見を用いた乳癌治療効果予測モデルを構築することで、FDG-PETを利用した新規乳癌治療戦略の開発につなげることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs), which are involved in the prognosis and therapeutic response to drug therapy in breast cancer, are associated with the SUVmax of pre-treatment PET-CT and dedicated breast PET. Furthermore, we evaluated the association with more detailed TIL subsets and found that the CD8/FOXP3 ratio, which represents the ratio of cytotoxic lymphocyte CD8 to the inhibitory FOXP3, correlates with the SUVmax value of FDG-PET/CT and is significantly associated with the therapeutic effect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (pCR). This study suggests that pre-treatment PET-CT and dedicated breast PET may reflect the tumor immune response in the tumor microenvironment, potentially leading to the prediction of the therapeutic efficacy of neoadjuvant chemotherapy in breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌には腫瘍内不均一性があるため、腫瘍免疫微小環境や腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TILs)の既存の評価法には限界があり、新たな評価法の確立が国際社会より望まれている。本研究において、全身PET-CTや乳房専用PETは腫瘍の増殖能や悪性度だけでなく、予後予測・乳癌薬物療法の治療効果予測因子であるTILsを予測できることを実証し、詳細な腫瘍微小環境因子との関連を示し、術前化学療法の治療効果を予測できる可能性を見出した。本結果を基に、画像診断を用いて術前化学療法の治療効果(病理学的完全奏効;pCR)をより正確に予測することで、非切除療法などの新たな治療戦略につなげていける可能性が示された。