Project/Area Number |
20K17583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Amioka Ai 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 専門研究員 (90727207)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Wnt5a / ホルモン陽性乳癌 / CYP / 薬剤感受性 / タモキシフェン / パクリタキセル / パスウェイ解析 / 代謝基質 / breast cancer / cytochrome P450 / pathway analysis / drug sensitivity / ER-positive / drug resistance / 乳癌 / シグナル伝達 / 薬剤耐性 / 臨床 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Wnt5aは、Wntシグナル伝達経路の一つであるβ-カテニン非依存性経路の代表的なリガンドであり、 肺癌などで予後・悪性度に関連していることが報告されている。申請者らは、Wnt5a陽性乳癌はホルモン陽性乳癌に属し、その悪性度は高く、予後不良因子となることを明らかにした。また、Wnt5a発現に伴い発現亢進するタンパクとしてALCAMを同定した。更にWnt5a発現により発現亢進した遺伝子が、タモキシフェン代謝に関与するCYP2D6の下流に認められることを明らかにした。本研究ではWnt5a陽性乳癌に対する薬剤耐性メカニズムの解明、抗Wnt5a/ALCAM抗体を用いた新規治療の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we reported that Wnt5a-positive breast cancer can be classified as estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer; its prognosis is worse than that of Wnt5a-negative breast cancer. DNA microarray data suggest that only the cytochrome P450 (CYP) pathway was significantly upregulated in MCF-7/Wnt5a (+) cells. Additionally, MCF-7/Wnt5a (+) cells displayed reduced sensitivity to the metabolic substrates of CYP, tamoxifen, paclitaxel, and cyclophosphamide. In ER-positive breast cancer, Wnt5a upregulates the CYP metabolic pathway and decrease the sensitivity to tamoxifen, paclitaxel, and cyclophosphamide, all of the three, standard treatment methods for ER-positive breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで我々は、Wnt5a陽性乳癌はER陽性乳癌に属し、Wnt5a陰性に比べて予後が悪いことを明らかとした。本研究ではWnt5a発現が乳癌治療薬に対する薬剤感受性に影響を与えるという仮説を検証したことに意義がある。結果、Wnt5a発現によりCYP代謝の発現が亢進し、その代謝基質のパクリタキセル・タモキシフェンへの薬剤感受性が、Wnt5a発現に伴い低下したことを突き止めた。Wnt5a発現は、それ自体への抗体治療が有用である可能性だけでなく、ER陽性乳癌に対する薬剤耐性のマーカーになる可能性がある。その薬剤耐性解除をターゲットとした新規薬剤開発の可能性も期待される。