Project/Area Number |
20K17590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimoto Mayumi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00757883)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乳がん / マイクロRNA / 薬物耐性 / 乳癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マイクロRNA(miR)-1290 は、私たちが、網羅的マイクロ RNA プロファイリング解析により、乳がんのサブタイプを特徴づける分子として同定したマイクロRNAである。miR-1290 は、薬物代謝酵素である NAT1 やアポトーシス関連因子である BCL2 をターゲットとしており、乳がんの薬物療法抵抗性と増殖に関与している。本研究では、miR-1290 の乳がんに対する薬物療法抵抗性とがん細胞の増殖への影響を、乳がん検体を用いたレトロスペクティブな解析と、細胞実験およびXenograftを用いた実験によって解析することで、核酸医薬品としての臨床応用を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified a microRNA, miR-1290, that characterizes breast cancer subtypes. We examined the correlation between secreted miR-1290 expression and breast cancer prognosis and found no significant correlation. In addition, miR-1290 mimics were transfected into breast cancer cell lines, and changes in cell proliferative ability were examined using the WST-1 assay. The correlation between miR-1290 expression and CCND1 was also examined. The higher the expression of miR-1290, the lower the expression of CCND1, but there was no significant correlation with MKI67.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌の多くを占める、ホルモン受容体陽性乳がんのなかでも、ホルモン療法に感受性の高いものと、やや劣るものが存在する。そのサブタイプの違いに関与すると考えられる分子である、miR-1290というマイクロRNAを同定した。乳癌組織におけるmiR-1290は高発現であると予後良好であったが、血中に分泌される分泌型のmiR-1290は乳がんの予後とは関係ははっきりしなかった。乳がん細胞にmiR-1290を高発現させると、増殖能が低下する傾向が認められた。miR-1290は乳がん治療にとって意義のあるものである可能性がある。