Project/Area Number |
20K17593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヒルシュスプルング病 / 腸管神経 / 腸管免疫 / 肛門解剖 / anorectal line / 直腸粘膜生検 / 発生 / 神経 / 免疫 / M細胞 / 組織透明化 / 蛍光イメージング技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒルシュスプルング病(以下H病)は無神経節腸管切除後にも難治性腸炎(以下H病腸炎)の合併率が低下せず、生命予後に関わる因子として、その病態解明が進められている。本研究はH病腸炎の病態解明を目的とし、H病モデルマウスを使用し、腸管神経系と免疫系の発生過程における制御機構の解明を行う。具体的には組織透明化技術とライブイメージング技術を使用し、腸管神経系と免疫細胞の相互の連携性を証明する。研究の成果は、H病腸炎における病態解明及び新たな治療標的の検証を可能にするだけでなく、解剖学、発生学、免疫学の発展にも寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the mutual wiring of the nervous and immune systems during development and conducts verifications by: 1) establishing a three-dimensional imaging method through tissue clearing of intestinal tissues in Hirschsprung's disease (HD), 2) morphological observation of M cells in HD, and 3) anatomical verification at the neural terminals of the rectum. It was concluded that the Peyer's patches in HD mice are extremely underdeveloped throughout the period from embryonic stages to 7 days postnatal, making morphological observations difficult. Furthermore, anatomical verification of the enteric nervous system was conducted using human specimens to evaluate the neural endpoints in the anal region. As a result, the anorectal line was confirmed as the baseline for the final endpoints of the intestinal nerves, leading to the establishment of a new rectal mucosal biopsy method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により報告した新たな直腸粘膜生検法は、神経系および肛門解剖に基づいた新たな手法である。特に本手法は、ヒルシュスプルング病の病巣である無神経節腸管の肛門側の末端がどこまでかという、病態解明にも直結しており、ヒルシュスプルング病の診断および病態の観点から学術的に有意義な研究成果であったと考えられる。更に病巣の範囲を明確に特定することで、これまで術後合併症として扱われてきた内肛門括約筋アカラジアの存在および解明にも将来的に貢献できると考えられる。また本手法の採用により、これまで世界的にも診断方法が多岐にわたるヒルシュスプルング病において、診断率の向上が期待されることが社会的意義である。