Basic research for treating liver disease by using platelet concentrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Noboruo Ippei  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00832007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脱シアル化血小板 / HepG2細胞 / ERK1/2 / p38 MAPK / ERK / p38 / CD42b / Glycocalicin / 脱シアル化 / 血小板製剤 / 肝臓 / JAK2-STAT3
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、重炭酸塩が血小板活性化を増強することを発見し、保管血小板製剤中に血小板膜蛋白である glycocalicin (GC) が増加すること、老化マーカーである phosphatidylserine (PS) が陽性である血小板および microparticle (MP)が保管とともに増加し、凝固促進させることを見出した。本研究では、血小板製剤を用いて血小板表面に発現する PS を中心とした老化マーカーや 糖蛋白の機能を解析するとともに、老化血小板が肝細胞の再生を促進する分子メカニズムを明らかにし、肝疾患における新規分子標的治療薬開発のための基礎研究および新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism by which platelets in transfusion platelet preparations improve liver function. First, we analyzed the temporal changes in platelet function and surface markers of stored platelets, revealing an increase in desialylated platelets over time.Furthermore, we examined the impact of desialylated platelets on the human liver cancer cell line HepG2. The addition of desialylated platelets promoted the proliferation of HepG2 cells and led to the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and p38 MAPK within these cells. These results suggest that desialylated platelets may have a proliferative effect on liver cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、肝再生に血小板が関与することは報告されているが、本研究により、血小板を保管することにより増加した老化血小板(脱シアル化血小板)が肝細胞の増殖を促進する効果があることが明らかとなった。これらの研究成果は、血小板または血小板製剤を用いた肝疾患に対する新規治療法につながる可能性があり、社会的意義は高いと言える。