Development of a new adoptive immunotherapy using NK cells for pediatric malignant solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Naonori  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90711185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 高活性NK細胞 / 小児悪性固形腫瘍 / 肝芽腫 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 養子免疫治療 / 骨肉腫 / NK細胞 / NK細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
小児悪性固形腫瘍の根絶を目指して、高活性NK細胞を用いた細胞株・動物実験を行なう。体外で培養した高活性かつ高純度なNK細胞を用いて、小児悪性固形腫瘍(神経芽腫、横紋筋肉腫、骨肉腫)細胞株の細胞傷害活性を確認する。また、これらの細胞の皮下移植モデルマウスに高活性 NK細胞を投与し、マウスの生存を検討する実験を計画している。この結果を受けて、本研究者は小児悪性固形腫瘍に対する高活性NK細胞の治験 治療を計画していく予定であり、これは治験前の重要な前臨床試験と位置づけられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural Killer(NK) cell activated by Adoptcell-NK showed remarkable cytotoxic activity against neuroblastoma (IMR-32), osteosarcoma (HS-OS-1), hepatoblastoma (huh6), rhabdomyosarcoma (RH30) cell line. We confirmed the phenomenon that activated NK cells invade the sphere of the tumor under 3D culture, attack the tumor cells, and destroy the sphere. In particular, IMR-32 and HS-OS-1 have high infiltration efficiency into the sphere and are expected to be clinically applied. In addition, in vivo experiments confirmed the antitumor effect of highly active NK cells in neuroblastoma xenograft model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高活性NK細胞を用いることで小児固形悪性腫瘍に対する細胞障害活性を広く確認することができた。この高活性NK細胞製剤は既に非臨床試験が終了しており、製剤化に成功しているため、今回の前臨床試験の結果を持って小児固形悪性腫瘍を対象としたNK細胞を用いた新規免疫治療の治験を開始する予定である。