Classification and functional analysis of mesenchymal cells in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Maehira Hiromitsu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30564918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / 腫瘍間質
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの癌腫では線維化を含む癌微小環境が癌の増殖、浸潤、転移、抗癌剤感受性低下などを誘導するとされている。膵癌は腫瘍間質に強い線維化が生じ、その線維化は、癌関連線維芽細胞(Cancer-associated fibroblast, CAF)などの間葉系細胞により誘導される。我々は膵癌CAFには分子学的多様性が存在すること、Vimentin陽性かつαSMA陰性CAFの多い腫瘍が予後不良であることを明らかにした。
本研究では、3次元培養モデルなど様々な培養形態を用いて、ヒト膵癌細胞の腫瘍間質における間葉系細胞の機能的サブタイプ分類を行い、膵癌と間葉系細胞の相互作用や抗癌剤感受性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established 8 cancer-derived pancreatic fibroblasts (tPFB) and 3 non-cancer-derived pancreatic fibroblasts (nPFB) as cell lines, and found that the gene expression phenotypes of each were significantly different. Non-contact co-culture of tPFB and pancreatic cancer cell lines (T3M-4, MIAPaCa-2) increased gene expression of iCAF markers several hundred fold. This was the same result as when IL-1α added on tPFB. In vitro co-culture of pancreatic cancer cell lines and tPFB revealed no effect of tPFB on the proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells. However, it was found that co-transplantation of cancer cells and tPFB into nude mice in vivo showed much faster tumor growth compared to cancer alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在盛んに研究されているCAFの不均一性の証明と一致して、表現型の異なる2種類の線維芽細胞株を樹立できたことで、CAFの表現型の違いと機能の違いについて、前臨床で解析する手段が得られた。実際に、癌由来の線維芽細胞は実際にin vivoで腫瘍増大に寄与しており、この線維芽細胞の表現型と機能の違いを解析することで、CAFの癌との相互作用を明らかにすることができる。こうしたCAFの不均一性と機能についての研究が進むことで、CAFやCAFが出す癌に対するシグナルを標的とした新たな治療戦略が登場することが予想され、膵癌の予後改善につながると考えられる。