Functional elucidation of innate lymphoid cells in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50597458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 自然リンパ球 / 大腸癌 / 免疫寛容 / 腸管粘膜 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)患者は本邦および世界的にも増加傾向にあるが、その病因については未だに不明であり根本治療も確立していない。腸管における免疫寛容機構の破綻が疾患発症の原因と考えられており、免疫寛容を制御する細胞分画を同定することで新規治療の創出につながる可能性がある。しかし、ヒト腸管における免疫細胞および免疫寛容制御システムについての解析は発展途上である。本研究では、3型自然リンパ球(ILC3)に着目し、IBDの病因および病態に関与する免疫寛容の破綻機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on innate lymphoid cells (ILC) and aimed to elucidate the mechanism in IBD pathology. We analyzed what kind of ILCs exist in normal colonic mucosa. Flow cytometry analysis revealed the presence of ILC1 and ILC3, and both had the form of lymphocytes. Next analysis was performed using ulcerative colitis (UC) specimens. There was no difference in ILC distribution between non-inflamed UC and normal colon, but ILC1 increased and ILC3 decreased in the inflamed UC. ILC3 highly expressed RORC and IL23R, and the NKp44+ fraction in ILC3 expressed IL22. NKp44-ILC3 in inflamed UC showed characteristic gene expression of both ILC1 and ILC3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBD患者は本邦だけでなく世界的にも増加傾向にあるが、病因については未だに不明である。IBD病因と考えられる免疫寛容の破綻およびこれに関与する免疫細胞の解析について、これまではマウスレベルでは試みられてきたが、ヒト腸管から生きた免疫細胞を採取し、詳細に解析された報告はほとんどなかった。本研究では、ヒト腸管組織を使用し、これまで明らかになっていなかったIBDにおけるILC分画の分布およびその特徴を明らかにした。これらの結果によりIBDの病因・病態の解明および新規治療の開発につながることが期待できる。