Local oncolytic adenovirotherapy inducing the direct abscopal effect via exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Yoshihiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70868356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / ウイルス療法 / アブスコパル効果 / アデノウイルス / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / がん治療 / エクソソーム / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームは、細胞から分泌されるの小胞体で、細胞間情報伝達に重要な役割を担っているとされる。新規治療法であるアデノウイルスを用いたがんウイルス療法は、局所投与による強力な抗腫瘍効果と全身性の抗腫瘍免疫の増強が期待される治療法であるが、遠隔部腫瘍に対する直接的な効果に関しては不明な点が多い。本研究では、申請者らが臨床応用に向けて開発中の腫瘍選択的融解アデノウイルス製剤(テロメライシン)を用い、局所投与した腫瘍から分泌されるエクソソームが、遠隔部腫瘍へと到達した後に及ぼす治療効果に関して検討を行い、テロメライシンのエクソソームを介した遠隔部腫瘍に対する直接的な新規治療メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local administration of a telomerase specific oncolytic adenovirus, OBP-301, was sometimes occurred shrinkage of metastatic lymph nodes as well as directly-administered primary tumors. We used a bilateral subcutaneous tumor model in immunodeficient mice, and in immunocompetent mice. Local administration of OBP-301 on one side delivered their-derived substances to opposite side and produced potent therapeutic effects on untreated tumor as well, suggesting that immune modulation by viruses were involved in this abscopal effect. Interestingly, in the presence of an exosome production inhibitor, these phenomenon was not observed. These results suggested that involvement of exosome encapsulating adenoviruses were demonstrated. We conclude that OBP-301 local administration has remarkable and intriguing potential to cause the abscopal effect through exosome-mediated systemic delivery of OBP-301 in addition to immune activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、OBP-301のエクソソームを介した全身性の直接的な抗腫瘍効果メカニズムの解明した。OBP-301の投与は腫瘍への局所投与に限定されるため、遠隔転移部への治療効果は期待できないと考えられていたが、本研究での結果、エクソソームを介した直接的な全身性の治療効果は全く新しい治療メカニズムであり、本研究の成果はOBP-301のみならずウイルス療法全体の魅力をさらに高め、実臨床への応用へと役立つ研究結果であると言える。