Discovery of pancreatic cancer microenvironments by gene expression mapping and metabolome mapping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TORATA Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子発現マッピング / メタボロミクスマッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
手術切除標本を用いた研究が行われているが、組織微小環境での位置情報は失われていることが多い。がん細胞だけでなく、免疫細胞やその他の間質細胞の不均一性が、腫瘍の特性や治療抵抗性に関連することが注目されており、局在データの必要性が高まっている。本研究では、RNAをスライドガラス上で捕捉し、組織中の位置情報を持った遺伝子発現解析を実現する10XGENOMICS社のSpatial Transcriptomics技術を用いて、遺伝子発現マッピングを行い、メタボロミクスマッピングと組み合わせることによって、多面的な膵癌組織微小環境の解明し、その制御による新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discover of pancreatic cancer microenvironments, correlation between amount of cancer associated fibroblasts(CAF) and pancreatic cancer cell differentiation are analyzed. Positive correlation between cancer cell differentiation and amount of CAF, in which has a potential of cancer cells proliferation, is detected by using human pancreatic cancer organoid assay. Positive correlation between cancer cell differentiation and expression of cholesterol synthesis related genes, especially mevalonate pathway, is also detected by comprehensive gene expression analysis. Additionally, well differentiate pancreatic organoid indicated significant growth suppression by medication of simvastatin which is an inhibitor of HMG-CoA reductase in comparison with poorly differentiated one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は癌の中でもっとも予後不良な癌の一つで、その特徴の一つにdesmoplasiaと呼ばれる豊富な間質増生があり、治療抵抗性や、薬剤送達率低下への関与が明らかにされている。本研究成果は、細胞の相互作用を再現したヒト膵癌オルガノイドを用い、腫瘍微小環境における、腫瘍分化度と癌間質量の関連性を明らかにするだけでなく、cholesterol synthesis関連遺伝子の発現が増加していることを明らかにし、治療ターゲットとしての可能性を見出した点で学術的、社会的意義が高い。