Neutrophil extracellular trap and immune response in gastrointestinal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sadatomo Ai  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / マクロファージ / T細胞 / ケモタキシス / CXCL-11 / 細胞運動 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 免疫応答 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
NETsが、がん微小環境において、腫瘍浸潤マクロファージ(TAM)や樹状細胞(DC)への分化を制御すること、エフェクターT細胞の腫瘍内浸潤を抑制することで、がんに対する免疫応答に重大な影響を与え、がんの進行を促進する作用を有しているのではないか?という仮説を設定し、その正当性をIn vitro実験とヒト消化器癌切除標本の免疫染色で検証する。また、免疫チェックポイント阻害抗体の治療効果は腫瘍内のT細胞の浸潤に強く依存している事実から、DNAseの併用でNETsを分解することで、チェックポイント阻害薬の治療効果がどう変化するか?を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NETs produced by stimulating peripheral blood neutrophils with LPS inhibited the differentiation of monocytes into M2 macrophages and restored the proliferation of T cells stimulated with anti-CD3 mAb. On the other hand, NETs strongly suppressed the chemotaxis of activated T cells to CXCL-11 probably through the degradation of chemokines. The density of NETs in human colon cancer tissues was inversely correlated with the density of CD3(+)CD8(+) T cells, suggesting NETs inhibits the infiltration of T cells in tumor tissue. These facts suggest that NETs in solid tumors have both cancer-promoting and inhibitory effects. However, given that the response to immune checkpoint inhibition therapy is dependent on the accumulation of cytotoxic T cells in tumor stroma, NETs may be negatively associated with patient outcome. Quantification of NETs in resected solid tumor specimens might be a biomarker to predict the sensitivity to immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの進展に対する好中球の役割とその機序は十分に解明されていない。本研究にて、活性化好中球由来のNETsがマクロファージの分化を制御すること、活性化Tリンパ球の浸潤を抑制することが新たに判明した。また、ヒト大腸癌切除標本の免疫染色にて、NETsの量がCD8(+) T細胞の浸潤度と逆相関することから、NETsの定量が免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の感受性と相関する事実が解り、臨床応用への道が開かれたという点で社会的意義も大きいと思われる。