Project/Area Number |
20K17632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Junichi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80869230)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人工知能 / リンパ節転移 / 診断技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で行うことは、大きく分けて2つであり、1)AIを用いて早期食道癌の内視鏡画像を解析しリンパ節転移の有無を予測する診断モデルを構築すること、2)AIの画像解析におけるブラックボックスと言われる部分を明らかにし、我々が気づかない早期食道癌の形態学的特徴を明らかにすることである。そしてその最終到達点は早期食道癌における不必要な食道切除術を少しでも減らすことで患者のQoLの向上に資することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to analyze endoscopic images of early esophageal cancer using AI (Artificial Intelligence) and predict the presence or absence of lymph node metastasis. The endoscopic images of patients who underwent esophagectomy for esophageal cancer were analyzed using AI, and a high rate of correct diagnosis was obtained (The accuracy was 75%). AI can be expected to provide a new method supporting an accurate diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、食道癌に対してはリンパ節転移の可能性があるため、早期の症例でも手術(食道切除術)が第一選択であるが、食道切除は合併症率や死亡率も高く、依然として侵襲の大きな治療である。一方、術後の病理診断において実際にはリンパ節転移がなかった症例もあり、これらの症例には手術が不要であった可能性も示唆される。 術前にリンパ節転移の有無が高い精度で診断できれば、患者にとって不要な侵襲を回避できる可能性があり、今後AIによる解析の進歩がその診断の一助になることが期待される。