AGEs-RAGE signaling-mediated effects on pancreatic stellate cells by pancreatic ductal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yutaro Hara  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60836732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵星細胞 / 浸潤性膵管癌 / 2型糖尿病 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 膵導管癌 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
膵導管癌 (PDC)は予後不良な疾患であり、その機序に間質の線維化がある。2型糖尿病 (T2DM) はPDCの予後不良因子であるが、機序は不明である。高血糖に起因する終末糖化産物、及びその受容体(RAGE)を介したシグナルは、T2DM合併症の発症機序の1つであり、PDCの増殖、進展に関与することが知られている。PDCと膵星細胞(PSC)がクロストークを引き起こし、PDCの悪性度が増強するが、RAGEシグナルを介した経路は明らかになっていない。本研究は、T2DMにおけるRAGEを介したPDCおよびPSCへの影響を解明し、PDCに対するRAGEシグナルを標的とした新規治療法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 diabetes (T2D) is known to be a risk factor for invasive pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). The PSC populations were broadly classified into the mesothelial cell population and the pancreatic fibroblast (Paf) population. Furthermore, the Paf population was classified as inflammatory PSC and myofibroblastic PSC (myPSC). Notably, a small population of cells with gene expression similar to Paf was identified. This cell population strongly expresses cxcl13. Gene ontology analysis revealed strong enrichment of upregulated angiogenesis. Furthermore, the cxcl13 postitive PSC isolated from db almost completely disappeared. cxcl13 postitive PSC and myPSC populations were sorted by flow cytometry and transplanted subcutaneously into BALB/c-nu/nu mice with the human pancreatic cancer cell line. Tumor size increased in myPSC while PSSC significantly restricted tumor size .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸潤性膵管癌は、現在でも5 年生存率が10%に満たない最も予後の悪い固形癌の一つである。 さらに、近年世界的に増加しており、2030 年には癌死の第二位になると見込まれている疾患である。しかし、画期的な治療方法が生み出されていない。癌関連線維芽細胞の研究は盛んに行われているが、膵星細胞の集団コントロールに着目している研究はない。癌関連線維芽細胞は癌細胞ではないため、癌関連線維芽細胞の初期化を計画すると起源細胞である膵星細胞のコントロールに着地する。また、間質細胞の制御による膵癌治療アプローチは新たな治療のパラダイムシフトになる可能性を秘めている。