Project/Area Number |
20K17644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayasaki Aoi 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50772430)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | apolipoprotein AII / アポリポプロテインAII / IPMC invasive / アポリポプロテインA2 / 膵癌 / 早期発見 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は早期発見が困難で予後不良の難治性癌である。Apolipoprotein AII (apoAII)-isoformsの一つであるapo-AII ATQ/ATは膵癌の早期発見に有用であるとされるが、実臨床における使用方法・用途は確立されていない。本研究では、膵癌発生のリスク因子をもつ患者を対象として、膵癌の早期発見におけるapoAII-isoformsの有用性を検証する。本研究の目的は、低侵襲なapoAII-isoforms測定による膵癌の早期発見、さらには根治的外科切除および予後改善を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forty-three intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN) patients who underwent pancreatectomy with surgical indication according to the IPMN Guidelines were included, and were classified into two groups according to the final pathological diagnosis: intraductal papillary mucinous adenoma (IPMA)/non-invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC) group and invasive IPMC group. Comparison of patient background and apolipoprotein AII isoform between the two groups showed significant differences in Hb level, ApoAII-ATQ, -AT, ApoAII-ATQ/ApoAII-AT, intracystic nodule diameter and pancreatic volume. In a multivariate analysis for predictive factors of invasive IPMC, apoAII-ATQ/apoAII-AT ratio was identicied as a significant factor for incvasive IPMC. ApoAII isoform may be useful in determining the presence of invasive cancer in IPMN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2019年の膵癌罹患数は43,865人と、大腸癌、肺癌、胃癌に次いで第4位であり年々増加傾向である。2021年の部位別死亡数でも、肺癌、大腸癌、胃癌に次いで、膵癌が第4位である。予防・診断・治療の向上によって、多くの癌種において死亡数が低下する中で、膵癌の死亡者数増加は著しく、いまだに罹患数と死亡数に大差なく極めて予後不良である。膵癌5年相対生存率は、1993~1996年で6.5%、2009~2011年で8.5%と20年間でわずか2%改善したのみであり、スクリーニング・診断・治療の早急な改善が望まれている。本研究で膵癌リスク患者における膵癌早期発見につながる研究成果が得られた意義は大きい。