Project/Area Number |
20K17652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
UEJIMA Chihiro 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70774107)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | IgA産生形質細胞 / がん特異的抗体 / 免疫活性化 / 胃癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「胃癌におけるIgA産生細胞は胃癌の増殖・進展を抑制する作用があることを明らかにする」ことである。 がん細胞の免疫機構からの逃避システムには、免疫抑制系の活性化や制御性B細胞による免疫抑制システムなどが報告されている。しかし、申請者は胃癌部での有意なIgAの減少と、癌部に含まれるIgA量と術後の生存期間の相関を観察し、IgA産生細胞は癌の増殖・進展を抑制する可能性を見出した。腸管由来のIgAは特異性を持ち腸管内の細菌に反応することも報告されており、IgA抗体のがんに対する特異性およびIgA産生細胞の抗癌免疫活性化の観点からその作用を検討し、さらに治療応用の可能性について精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intestinal-derived IgA-positive regulatory B cells have been reported as one of the escape systems of cancer cells from the immune mechanism. We performed a study using resected gastric cancer surgical specimens and found that low levels of IgA at the cancer site were associated with poor prognosis. The system may be mediated by the chemokine CCL28. It has also been suggested that cancer-specific IgA antibodies may be present, but these need further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん関連微小環境におけるIgA産生細胞の作用機序が明らかになれば、今後の新たな治療法につながる可能性がある。IgA産生免疫抑制性B細胞の存在はいくつか報告されているが、一定の見解はなく胃癌での報告はない。我々は腫瘍特異的IgAが存在する可能性、IgAの分布の違いにCCL28-CCR10が関与している可能性を見出した。機序解明はできなかったが、今後の更なる研究に繋がりうる。