Inhibition of cisplatin resistance by HMGB1 targeting in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Yukiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40867727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 胃癌 / HMGB1 / 薬剤耐性 / 酸化HMGB1 / 糖化HMGB1 / CML-HMGB1 / タンシノン / エチルピルビン酸 / 酸化型HMGB1 / RAGE / デオキシコール酸
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌の化学療法においてシスプラチンは中心的な薬剤のひとつであるが、その感受性は症例により差異があり、感受性の予知および増強法を開発することは胃癌の予後改善に重要である。申請者は、シスプラチン耐性にHMGB1高発現が有意に相関することを見出したが、発現抑制やシグナル阻害では核内HMGB1のDNA修復機能を抑制できなかった。本研究では、DNA修復機能を有する核内HMGB1を選択的に阻害する方法を検討し、シスプラチン耐性を解除する補助的治療法の基礎的知見を得ることを目的とする。本研究の結果はシスプラチンの奏効性を高め、胃癌の治療成績の向上につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMGB1 is an important factor in cisplatin resistance. In this study, we attempted to improve cisplatin resistance by targeting HMGB1. Post-translational modification of HMGB1 showed that oxidized HMGB1 was more active than naive HMGB1, and glycated HMGB1 (CML-HMGB1) was more active. In contrast, inhibition of HMGB1 secretion by ethylpyruvate or tanshinone suppressed CML-HMGB1-induced cisplatin resistance. These findings indicate that targeting HMGB1, especially CML-HMGB1, is important for overcoming cisplatin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements