To investigate the exosomal microRNA within portal blood for the aim of individualization of the multimodal therapy for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Daisaku  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60571396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 集学的治療 / バイオマーカー / subclinical tumor / リキッドバイオプシー / micro RNA / 補助化学療法 / 門脈血 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は膵癌治療に有用な新たなバイオマーカーを同定するため,血中のmicroRNAに注目し,以下の3段階を踏んで検討を行う.
①膵癌切除症例から膵癌細胞および手術中に末梢血・門脈血を採取して腫瘍から分泌するエクソソームを抽出し,内包するmicroRNAおよび蛋白を抽出しておく.また膵癌症例の術後経過を観察し,3年間の再発の有無,再発形式について情報を集める.
②得られた情報をもとにmicroRNAを網羅的遺伝子解析にかけて比較検討を行う.臨床結果と対比させ様々な検討を行い,バイオマーカーとなりうる候補遺伝子を選定する.
③②までで得られた候補遺伝子について切除標本および基礎実験で検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is a critical disease with a poor prognosis because of high recurrence rate after curative resection. Multidisciplinary treatments including adjuvant chemotherapy (AC) significantly improved prognosis of patients with PDAC. However, there is no useful biomarker to manage the administration of AC. It is awaiting the optimal biomarker which can indicate not only the presence of subclinical tumor but also the tumor concerning chemo-sensitivity. We have conducted a comprehensive investigation of microRNA (miR) expression in various patient blood after surgery for PDAC to identify candidate miR which would be an optimal indicator for AC. We detected miR-26a-5p as a crucial candidate indicating the patients who were sensitive to AC. In this study, we evaluated whether the candidate gene expression in blood after surgery could distinguish the patients who were sensitive to AC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では画像診断でとらえられない膵癌のsubclinical腫瘍に対する治療効果モニタリングに有用な診断ツールを開発することで,最適な治療を過不足なく行える,個別化した膵癌集学的治療の確立を最終目標としている.
本研究では,subclinical腫瘍に対する治療である術後補助化学療法について着目し,その治療効果をモニタリングできる可能性のある候補遺伝子バイオマーカーを同定し,発表した.この結果は膵癌集学的治療をより効果的に運用できる可能性がある.