The analysis for the suppressive mechanism of antitumor immunity in lymph nods of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takuro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20646468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / リンパ節 / T細胞疲弊化 / エクソソーム / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / PD1 / 胃癌リンパ節 / 免疫抑制機構 / 所属リンパ節
Outline of Research at the Start
抗腫瘍リンパ球はリンパ節で誘導され、腫瘍局所に遊走し活性化すると考えられるが、ヒト腫瘍のリンパ節における免疫抑制機序については不明な部分が多い。今回、胃癌の所属リンパ節におけるリンパ球活性化状態をリンパ節転移の有無で評価すると共に、エクソソーム上の抑制因子に注目し、①リンパ節転移がリンパ節中リンパ球の活性化状態に及ぼす影響の解析、②リンパ節におけるエクソソーム上抑制因子の免疫抑制機構の解明、を目的として当研究を計画する。エクソソーム上抑制因子が免疫抑制に働く機序を明らかにすることは、抗腫瘍リンパ球誘導に対する免疫抑制機能の解明に繋がり、エクソソームやその内包因子を介した治療法の開発に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation status of tissue-infiltrating lymphocytes in tumor, metastatic, and non-metastatic lymph nodes in gastric cancer was analyzed by FACS. The expression of immune checkpoint molecules was higher in the order of tumor > metastatic lymph node > non-metastatic proximal lymph node > non-metastatic distal lymph node. Among non-metastatic lymph nodes, the tissue-infiltrating lymphocytes became exhausted as the stage of lymph node involvement increased. The exosomes in the lymph nodes have not yet been identified by FACS analysis. Further analysis has been conducted to address the suppression mechanism of lymphocytes in lymph nodes of gastric cancer by the the molecular expression of immune checkpoints on exosomes expressed by tumor or tumor infiltrating lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌のリンパ節において、リンパ球活性化が近位リンパ節で起こっており、リンパ節転移が抗腫瘍免疫を抑制することが確認された。さらに、転移のないリンパ節においても腫瘍進行に伴い抗腫瘍免疫が抑制されてくることが判明した。転移のないリンパ節においても免疫抑制性機構が働いており、液性の免疫抑制性機構の存在が推測される。その中でもエクソソームに注目し、エクソソーム上抑制因子が免疫抑制に働く機序を明らかにすることは、抗腫瘍リンパ球誘導に対する免疫抑制機能の解明に繋がり、エクソソームやその内包因子を介した治療法の開発に寄与すると考えられる。今後も本研究を継続したい。