Development of novel therapies for endocrine cell originated colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mukohyama Jyunko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70734987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / 最適化治療 / 内分泌細胞 / 細胞系譜
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌による死亡数は増加の一途にある。死因の大半は転移や再発によるものであり、これらの制御機構の解明は、予後改善のための重要課題である。近年、大腸癌の予後が不良なサブタイプとして内分泌系細胞を起源とする大腸癌が注目されている。本研究では同大腸癌の細胞系譜と悪性化の分子機構の解明を目指し、最適化治療の確立を行う。本研究の成果は同大腸癌の最適化治療の早期の臨床応用や治療成績の向上に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CDX2Low colorectal cancer (CRC) is a subtype of colorectal cancer with a poor prognosis with frequent postoperative recurrence. By establishing live single-cell RNA-Seq. analysis of CDX2Low CRC, the applicant has shown that this colorectal cancer has a unique cell lineage, including an APC gene-independent oncogenic mechanism and endocrine cells. Omics analysis of animal models and clinical specimens also revealed a possible involvement of chronic inflammation in the carcinogenesis of CDX2LowCRC. Disease classification and treatment selection based on cellular origin has been established in hematological malignancies, and the results of this study may lead to the establishment of optimized treatment based on cell lineage for the first time in solid tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における大腸癌による死亡数はこの20年間で2.5倍と増加の一途にあり、現在では年間5万人を超えている。死因の大半は転移や再発によるものであり、これらの制御機構の解明は、大腸癌の予後改善のための重要課題である。
本研究では根治切除後の転移再発が多い大腸癌のサブタイプであるCDX2低発現大腸癌の細胞起源に着目した解析をおこなった。血液腫瘍では細胞由来による疾患分類や治療選択が標準化されており、本研究の成果も大腸癌の予後改善に貢献できる可能性を持つ。