Project/Area Number |
20K17688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGYU Takuki 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00867757)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵がん / テロメラーゼ / 3p21.3領域 / 3p21.3 / 膵癌 / 染色体工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は、最も予後の悪い癌の一つであるが、これまでの研究で3番染色体短腕上に高頻度でヘテロ接合性喪失(LOH)が認められることが分かっている。しかし、同領域の具体的な癌抑制遺伝子の同定には至っていない。本研究では、染色体工学技術を用いてヒト正常3番染色体を膵癌細胞株に導入し、得られた細胞を次世代シークエンサーを用いて解析することにより、同領域の新規癌抑制遺伝子、特に膵癌で異常に活性が亢進しているテロメラーゼに対する抑制遺伝子の獲得を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer has an approximately 10% five-year survival rate, which is a remarkably poor prognosis compared to other cancers, and the development of new therapeutic targets is an urgent issue. Telomerase, on the other hand, has little function in normal cells, but is commonly activated in many carcinomas, thus attracting attention as a molecular target. In this study, through an experimental transfection of normal human chromosome 3 into a pancreatic cancer cell line, it was clarified that the telomerase suppressor gene is located in the 3p21.3 region in pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、膵がんにおいて3番染色体短腕の特定の領域にテロメラーゼ抑制遺伝子(群)が存在することを明らかにした。またその機序は、テロメラーゼ活性中心のTERTのプロモーター活性を抑制することによる可能性が示唆された。この結果により、膵がんの新たな治療ターゲット開発の糸口となることや、膵がん発生メカニズムの理解が進むことが期待される。