Investigating the Cause of Hemolysis in Patients Supported by a Pulsatile Ventricular Assist Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harada takeaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40644703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords左室補助人工心臓 / 溶血 / 粒子画像流速測定法 / せん断応力 / 補助人工心臓 / 陰圧 / 剪断応力 / 対外設置型左心補助装置
Outline of Research at the Start
ラボハートNCVCの回路中を20℃下で濃度を50%と25%の2群に分けたグリセリン溶液で満たしてAB5000及びニプロVADをそれぞれ駆動させる。それぞれにおいて脱血圧、送血圧、1拍中の吸引圧持続時間、拍出流量、それぞれの圧波形を測定、記録する。さらにPIVを用いて弁付近の粒子の画像を確認し弁付近の粒子の速度及びせん断速度を計測する。またAB5000をAB5000コンソール及びVCT-50Xにそれぞれ接続し同様にPIVを用いてその違いを確認し計測する。それぞれの特性を導き出し溶血が疑われる条件を牛新鮮血で満たしたtest circuitに当てはめ溶血を示しているかを数値として明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the test circuit, we were able to confirm that hemolysis actually occurred in the AB5000 under conditions that deviated significantly from those of the AB5000 and NIPRO VAD in the speciality evaluation experiment using fresh ACD-added bovine blood.Furthermore,we measured particle velocity and shear velocity near the valve using particle image velocimetry under these conditions,and were able to confirm that shear stress was not strong enough to cause hemolysis as the cause of hemolysis.Shear stress as a cause of hemolysis could not be the sole cause of hemolysis. The magnitude of negative pressure and the time of negative pressure application were confirmed to be involved in hemolysis, a fact that has not been reported before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補助人工心臓を使用するにあたり溶血を生じると様々な程度の急性腎障害を伴いさらに播種性血管内凝固症候群を伴う事もある。この事からも溶血症は実臨床において非常に大きな合併症と考えられる。そのためそれぞれの駆動機の構造を含めてAB5000とニプロVADの拍動流型VADの特性や溶血の発生する条件を比較検討することで溶血の原因、その機序を明らかにし実臨床の場で応用し溶血を減らす事は出来ると考えられる。また今後を拍動流型VADを使用する際に合併症を少なくし安全に有効に使用可能にする事が本研究の最終的な目的である。