Serin-protease inhibitor prevents renal dysfunction after ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Eisuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50644754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性下肢虚血 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ナファモスタットメシル酸 / 急性下肢動脈閉塞 / 虚血再還流傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
急性下肢動脈閉塞は、虚血再灌流障害を合併することがあり、それによって急性呼吸不全や急性腎不全、コンパートメント症候群を合併した場合は、予後不良とされる。またこれまでの研究で、再灌流に伴う活性酸素発生・酸化ストレスおよび白血球活性化と組織浸潤が中心的役割をしており、治療ターゲットとして研究が行われている。セリンプロテアーゼ阻害剤の一つであるナファモスタットメシル酸(Nafamostat mesilate:NM)は、タンパク分解酵素阻害による抗炎症作用や抗凝固作用を有している。これまで、急性下肢動脈閉塞後の再灌流障害における腎障害の進行および予防に対するNMの作用に関する報告はなされていない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemia-Reperfusion injury (IRI) after revascularization for acute limb ischemia often causes severe systemic organ damage, e.g. acute respiratory failure, acute renal dysfunction and compartment syndrome. Pathology of IRI is related with reactive oxygen species, oxidative stress, and activation of white blood cells. We tried to reveal Nafamostat mesylate (NM) prevents the organ damages after IRI.
In this study, we estimated mouse limb ischemia and reperfusion model. Then, in 3 groups: sham operation group, ischemia and reperfusion group (IM), and IM with NM administration group (IR+NM), we measured serous chemistry. The result is that AST and ALT significantly improved by NM administration. Whereas, BUN, serous creatinine, creatinine kinase and serous potassium did not significantly change between IR group and IR+NM group. This result suggested that NM inhibit lever dysfunction after IRI. This is the basic of further study to reveal the effect of IRI depression of NM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の我々の検証により、ナファモスタットメシル酸が急性下肢虚血後の再灌流障害に対して肝障害を改善する改善効果を有することが明らかとなった。一方で腎障害・筋組織障害に対する改善効果は今回のモデルで示すことができなかった。しかしながら、今回の検証により部分的ながらナファモスタットメシル酸が再灌流障害に対する臓器保護効果を有することが示唆されたことは、今後、マウスモデルやナファモスタットメシル酸の投与法を再検討することにより、腎障害・筋組織障害に対するナファモスタットメシル酸の抑制効果を検証するための足掛かりとなったと考える。