Project/Area Number |
20K17728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TORIZAKI Yukiko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30867487)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 虚血再灌流 / 水素 / マウスモデル / 末梢血管 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水素が活性酸素種に対する選択的な抗酸化作用を有していることが報告されて以来、種々の酸化ストレス反応に対する研究が報告されてきたが、メカニズムについては無細胞系と細胞培養系を用いた実験での提唱はあるものの、生体内でそれらが実際に起こっているかどうかの検証はなされていない。本研究では生体を蛍光顕微鏡下にて細胞レベルでリアルタイム観察できるナノ・イメージングシステムを用い、活性酸素の減少及びカルシウムの細胞内移動、リン脂質の酸化をリアルタイムで観察することで、水素分子の効果が活性酸素種の消去効果であることを証明し、生体内で有効な水素濃度・時間についても明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The experimental system was created in which APF solubilized with an amphiphilic polymer was administered transcutaneously to lower limb ischemia-reperfusion mouse models, and a real-time imaging system was used to image ROS development in the lower limb muscle in real time. The luminance of APF decreased over time after the start of ischemia, but showed an increasing trend after reperfusion. In addition, hydrogen gas inhalation was administered to the lower limb ischemia-reperfusion model, and the inflammatory response associated with ischemia-reperfusion injury was significantly suppressed in the hydrogen inhalation group. The results suggest that the temporal dynamics of ROS in ischemia-reperfusion injury can be observed and that the tissue damage associated with ischemia-reperfusion injury may be suppressed by hydrogen inhalation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性動脈閉塞後の虚血再灌流障害は、発症すると致死的となることも多い病態だが、依然として虚血再灌流障害に対する確立された治療法や予防法は示されていない。また、過去に水素がROSに対する選択的な抗酸化作用を有していることが報告されてきたが、生体内におけるROSと水素の動態の検証はなされていない。本研究は下肢虚血再灌流モデルマウスにおけるROSの動態を可視化することを可能とした初めての研究である。また、マウスモデルにおける水素の虚血再灌流障害抑制効果が示唆され、急性動脈閉塞に伴う下肢虚血に対する実臨床での治療の発展への応用が期待される。