Project/Area Number |
20K17735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kakuta Takashi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (50869659)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心房細動 / f波 / メイズ手術 / 心房リモデリング / miRNA / F波 / 心房電位 / マイクロRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心房細動に対するMaze手術は、術後の洞調律維持と脳血管合併症予防、QOL向上のために,確立された治療法であり、世界的なガイドラインで推奨されている。Maze手術後の心房細動再発を予測する因子として,AF罹患年数と左房径もしくは左房容積の重要性が報告されているが,国立循環器病研究センターではf波波高に注目しその重要性をこれまで報告してきたが,そのエビデンスはまだ乏しい.本研究は術中の右房・左房電位を実際に測定し,また切除された左心耳の線維化の程度とマイクロRNAを測定することでf波波高と心房リモデリングならびにMaze術後成績の関係性を明らかにするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the relationship between f-wave morphology, atrial electrical potential, fibrosis rate, and genetic changes in patients undergoing the Maze procedure for atrial fibrillation. The results suggest that the attenuation of the f-wave amplitude is associated not only with increased atrial fibrosis but also with decreased atrial electrical potential and genetic changes related to the development of atrial fibrillation. As f-wave measurement is a simple and non-invasive method, it could be an important tool for accurately predicting the condition of the atrium, thus improving the treatment of atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心房細動は高齢化社会において増加傾向にあり、重篤な合併症を引き起こす可能性があるため、適切な治療が必要である。f波は、心電図検査で簡単に測定できるため、この研究結果は心房細動の治療においてより正確な診断と治療法の選択を可能にし、患者の生活の質を改善することができると考えれる。また学術的意義として、心房細動の治療においては、f波がどのように心房電位、線維化率、および遺伝子変化に影響を与えるかについて、理解を深めることが可能となった。この研究は、f波と心房細動の発生に関連するさまざまな要因を統合的に分析し、心房細動の治療に新しい展望を提供でき、また今後の研究進展に寄与することができると思われる。