Development of a novel lung cancer biomarker using CKAP4 Sandwich-ELISA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagoya Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90860297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCKAP4 / exosomes / lung cancer / biomarker / エクソソーム / 肺がん / 腫瘍マーカー / がん診断 / ELISA
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌は全癌種のうち死亡者数第1位であり、肺癌の治療成績向上は喫緊の課題となっている。しかし、現状では肺癌に対する迅速かつ簡便な診断方法は確立されていない。CKAP4(cytoskeleton-associated protein 4)は、膵癌・肺癌の細胞膜に発現し、腫瘍細胞増殖促進に関与するタンパク質である。近年、CKAP4が細胞膜からエンドソーム内に取り込まれ、エクソソームとして細胞外に分泌されることが分かってきた。本研究では、肺癌におけるCKAP4分泌の分子メカニズムを解き明かすとともに、肺癌患者の血中CKAP4濃度を解析し、腫瘍マーカーとしての有用性を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum CKAP4 levels were measured in 92 lung cancer patients and the same number of age- and sex-matched healthy controls by sandwich ELISA using anti-CKAP4 antibody.
The finding was that the serum CKAP4 positivity (> 0.1 ng/mL) was significantly higher in lung cancer patients (19.6%) than in healthy controls (6.5%). In addition, anti-CKAP4 antibody inhibited the growth of human lung cancer cell lines by inhibiting the phosphorylation of AKT both in vitro and in vivo. These effects were enhanced against human lung cancer cells with EGFR mutations when combined with an existing EGFR inhibitor (osimertinib).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌患者では健常人に比べて有意に血清CKAP4濃度が高いことから、血清CKAP4濃度をサンドイッチELISA法で測定することで、肺癌診断が可能となる可能性が示唆された。同時に抗CKAP4は単剤および既存の抗癌剤との併用で、ヒト肺癌細胞の増殖を抑制した。以上の結果から、肺癌においてはCKAP4が新規診断マーカーと共に治療標的分子となり得ることが示唆された。