Establishment of lung regeneration therapy based on reactivation of the regenerative potential of the adult lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20789482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺胞上皮細胞 / 過伸展刺激 / 肺胞隔壁増生 / 伸展刺激 / septation / 肺再生
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に、肺は生体内にて再生をしない臓器として知られている。近年、iPS細胞などを用いた再生療法についての研究がなされているが、非常に複雑な機能や構造を有しているため肺における再生医療の実現は難しい現状である。その一方で、肺切除を実施した際に残存肺において代償性肺再生とされる現象が起こることが報告されていることから、成体においても一定の条件が整えば失われた肺組織が再生する可能性があると考えられる。したがって、人為的に成体肺において潜在的に存在する再生能を制御することが可能となれば、困難とされている肺再生療法の確立につながると考え、本研究計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When MLE12 was subjected to extension stimulation (extension rate 20%, extension frequency 15 times/min, 12 hours), cell migration in the two-dimensional direction was markedly inhibited while maintaining cell proliferative ability, and those cells were The cells were converted from type I alveolar epithelial cells (AT1) to type II alveolar epithelial cells (AT2), some of which had stem cell characteristics. In addition, the expression of transcription factor X in the nucleus of MLE12 cells tended to increase upon stimulation with elongation.
These results suggest that "physical hyperextension" and "transcription factor X" may be involved as triggers for artificially inducing septation in adult cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに肺再生に関する多くの研究がなされているが、肺再生機序の解明、および有効な肺再生療法の確立は未だ成されていない。今回の研究成果より、肺胞新生のためには「物理的過伸展刺激」が重要な役割を担っている可能性が示唆された。今後、「転写因子X」との関連も含めて更なる検討を行うことで、人為的に肺胞新生を引き起こすことが可能となるかもしれない。
本研究成果が肺再生療法確立への一助となることが期待される。