Project/Area Number |
20K17751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / オルガノイド / 再生 / 肺 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気管支肺胞幹細胞(BASCs)は終末細気管支~肺胞領域の幹細胞として,局所の修復に重要な役割を果たしている.iPS細胞からBASCsを誘導することに着目した研究はこれまでになかったことに加えて,われわれはこのiPS細胞誘導BASCsを細胞ソースとして用い,気道内投与することでマウス終末細気管支障害モデルに生着・分化することにはじめて成功している.さらなる細胞治療の可能性を広げるため,投与したBASCsが,保持され,その機能を維持されることが証明することを目的とする.ヒトにおいてはまだBASCsの存在は証明されていないが,その存在が明らかとなった際にも,本研究の結果が貢献できるものと考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functional analysis of iPS-derived bronchoalveolar stem cells (BASCs) is ongoing, and organoid cultures of a group of BASCs cells differentiated from iPS cells and sorted by the surface markers Sca-1/CD45/CD31 were performed. The cultures showed the formation of organoids with various morphologies, similar to previously reported BASCs derived from mouse lungs. Further immunostaining and flow cytometric analysis of the organoids formed showed that iPS-derived BASCs had self-renewal potential and differentiated into various epithelial cells in the bronchiolar region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS由来のBASCsが生体内同様に多能性を持つことが示された。これまでiPS由来のBASCsの経気道投与が、気道上皮障害の修復を促進することは明らかとなっていたが、その機能解析がなされたことで、iPS由来BASCsが生体内BASCsに近い分化能を有する可能性が示唆されており、修復促進の機序の一因と考えられた。