Project/Area Number |
20K17752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺再生 / ブタ胎仔肺 / 間葉系幹細胞 / LPS誘導急性肺障害 / 気道内投与 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで申請者は肺胞領域の再生に関して胎仔肺組織移植を中心に基礎研究に取り組み、様々な知見を得てきた。今回、これらをさらに発展させ、肺再生におけるより効率的な細胞ソースとして胎児肺由来の間葉系幹細胞(FL-MSCs)に着目した。本研究では、旺盛な増殖能と多能性を持つとされるFL-MSCsの特性を評価し、さらにヒトに近いブタにおける急性肺障害モデルに気道内投与することで、大動物の障害肺の修復過程においてFL-MSCsがどのように寄与するかを検証することによって、今後の肺の再生医療のさらなる発展の一助とすることを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To extract mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from porcine fetal lung, 54-day-old fetal porcine lung tissue was excised. After the culture treatment, the cells were centrifuged, and the isolated mononuclear cells were cultured. In order to prove that these cells are MSCs, a group of cells positive for mesenchymal markers (D29, CD44, CD90, CD105) and negative for hematopoietic markers (CD34, CD45) was extracted by flow cytometry. It proved that the cells were MSCs. In addition, we intratracheally administered these MSCs to LPS-induced acute lung injury model pigs, and confirmed engraftment of the administered MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブタ胎仔肺組織から旺盛な増殖能と多能性を持つとされる胎仔肺由来の間葉系幹細胞を抽出する手技を確立することができた。またこれらの細胞をLPS誘導急性肺障害モデルブタに投与する手技を確立することができた。本細胞を用いることで、今後の肺再生の基礎的知見を得ることが期待できると考える。