Patient-oriented Immunooncology with Patient-derived Xenograft model and Tumor Infiltrating Lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30747225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 肺癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 患者由来腫瘍組織移植モデル (PDX) / 三次リンパ様構造 (TLS) / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 (TIL) / 患者由来腫瘍組織移植モデル / PDXモデル / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI) / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL)
Outline of Research at the Start
手術により摘出された肺がん腫瘍組織を腫瘍細胞と腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL)分離する.TILはその表面マーカーをFACSで亜分類して役割を解析する.in vitro下で腫瘍細胞,TIL,ICIを共に培養し腫瘍細胞数の減少率,IFNγ産生能等を解析する.腫瘍細胞は培養液下で増殖させた後,免疫不全マウス (NSGマウス)の皮下に移植して患者腫瘍組織移植(PDX)モデルを確立する.同モデルにTILと免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)を局注して腫瘍縮小効果を解析することで,個々の患者におけるICIの効果予測モデルを開発することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an effect prediction model of cancer immunotherapy using tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and patient-derived xenograft. Tumor cells and tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes were isolated from the surgically resected lung cancer tissue and they were co-cultured with immune checkpoint inhibitors. Interferon-γ activity was assessed.
We confirmed that the activity of interferon γ due to the administration of immune checkpoint inhibitors was variable to each patient, and that the overall trend of the activity of interferon γ was increased in the immune checkpoint inhibitors group, compared with the control group. We plan to compare responses in patients who received immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法の導入により本邦のがん治療は大きく変化した。しかしながら同治療の課題として非常に高価である点と効果予測の困難な点が挙げられる。これまでも遺伝子変異量,PD-L1発現率,喫煙歴,EGFR遺伝子変異の有無などが報告されてきたが,これらの因子ががん免疫療法の効果と強く相関するとは言えず,より確実で信頼性のある効果予測因子やモデルが求められている。本研究成果における免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与によるインターフェロンγの活性度の増減が, 実際の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果と関連していれば, 症例より効果の期待できる患者に選択的にがん免疫療法を適応させることが期待される。