Project/Area Number |
20K17755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakane Tadashi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70779248)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胸腺癌 / 胸腺上皮性腫瘍 / 次世代シーケンス / 遺伝子変異 / 癌精巣抗原 / 免疫組織染色 / 予後 / 胸腺腫 / 胸腺神経内分泌腫瘍 / 呼吸器外科学 / 免疫療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胸腺癌は縦隔に発生する稀少癌の一つである。今のところ発症のメカニズムがほとんど解明されておらず、有効な治療法も確立されていない。我々はこれまでに、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が胸腺癌に対して有効な治療法となり得ることを報告してきた。本研究では、胸腺癌に対する免疫療法の臨床応用と新規治療標的遺伝子の同定を目指し、腫瘍微小環境における免疫担当細胞の評価と次世代シーケンサーを用いた網羅的遺伝子解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, first, we tested a next-generation sequencing panel in 48 cases of thymic carcinoma and 6 cases of thymic neuroendocrine tumor, and found that TP53 was the most frequently mutated gene, followed by KIT and PDGFRA.Prognostic analyses revealed that cases harboring gene mutations in RTKs, including KIT , PDGFRA and EGFR, were significantly associated with a worse overall survival time. Then, we examined the immunohistochemical expression of five cancer testis antigens (CTAs) in 192 cases of thymic epithelial tumor.We showed (i) a frequent CTA expression, (ii) a general correlation of CTA expression with tumor malignancy grades and (iii) a prognostic impact in some of the CTAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸腺癌は手術以外の有効な治療法がないにも関わらず、その手術も一部の患者に限られる。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬もいまだに臨床応用されていない。本研究にて胸腺癌の一部の患者にはチロシンキナーゼ受容体遺伝子の変異がみられた。これらの患者ではチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬が有効である可能性がある。また胸腺上皮性腫瘍における悪性度と癌精巣抗原の発現には概ね相関がみられた。悪性度の高い胸腺癌において癌精巣抗原をターゲットとした免疫療法が可能になるかもしれない。胸腺癌に対する有効な薬物治療確立の可能性を示すことができた。